Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Southend

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Southend on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Ashingdon20984%22%29.3
Barling Magna Community Primary15989%26%30.3
Barons Court Primary and Nursery25989%29%29.9
Blenheim Primary and Children's Centre62374%25%29.0
Bournemouth Park Primary53075%12%27.6
Bournes Green Junior26395%44%31.5
Burnham-on-Crouch Primary32576%13%28.2
Canewdon Endowed C of E Primary11667%29%28.6
Canvey Junior22988%25%29.7
Cedar Hall1500%0%27.0
Chalkwell Hall Junior41987%27%29.7
Darlinghurst Primary and Nursery59673%16%27.7
Down Hall Primary30185%7%28.0
Earls Hall Junior35691%31%29.9
Eastchurch C of E Primary46675%27%28.3
Eastwood Primary & Nursery27685%21%28.9
Edward Francis Primary42078%17%29.5
Edwards Hall Primary36291%35%30.9
Fairways Primary43074%25%28.6
Friars Primary and Nursery42374%17%27.8
Glebe Junior and Unit for Hearing Impaired22966%6%27.6
Glebe Primary217
Great Wakering Primary39482%16%28.7
Grove Wood Primary62377%26%29.8
Hadleigh Junior30681%18%28.8
Halfway Houses Primary44373%14%27.6
Hamstel Junior46578%22%29.0
Heycroft Primary41778%27%28.8
Hinguar Community Primary25490%17%29.0
Hockley Primary30596%44%31.1
Holt Farm Junior24983%15%29.0
Holt Farm JuniorNEW
Holy Family Catholic Primary, Benfleet20686%21%30.1
Kingsdown95SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingston21286%29%29.6
Latchingdon C of E Primary10583%11%28.3
Leigh Beck Junior36077%16%28.0
Leigh North Street Junior35581%32%29.5
Lubbins Park Community Primary19786%19%28.9
Milton Hall Primary and Nursery59676%10%27.3
Minster in Sheppey Primary51780%30%29.7
Northwick Park Primary47185%14%28.5
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary42393%38%30.5
Our Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary41383%22%28.5
Plumberow Primary64881%22%29.3
Porters Grange Primary and Nursery44054%12%25.6
Prince Avenue Academy and NurseryNEW
Prince Avenue Primary Foundation and Nursery39769%8%27.2
Queenborough and Nursery45191%13%28.4
Rayleigh Primary47585%28%29.8
Richmond AcademyNEW
Richmond Avenue Primary37785%11%28.7
Richmond Primary44633%4%24.3
Riverside Primary29277%10%29.0
Rochford Primary and Nursery22983%23%28.9
Rose Street Primary25967%13%26.9
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary and Nursery23697%23%30.4
South Benfleet Primary41490%27%30.5
Southminster C of E (Controlled) Primary061%19%25.8
St Edward's Catholic Primary20459%15%27.0
St George's Catholic Primary20879%31%28.9
St Georges C of E (Aided) Primary37753%7%25.8
St Helen's Catholic Primary20973%17%28.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Canvey Island212100%30%30.3
St Katherine's C of E Primary23578%33%29.7
St Mary's C of E Primary, Burnham-on-Crouch18982%27%29.8
St Mary's, Prittlewell, C of E Primary44583%26%29.0
St Nicholas' C of E Primary, Rawreth13294%17%29.0
St Teresa's Catholic Primary, Hawkwell20474%22%28.1
Stambridge Primary6273%0%26.6
Stoke Community14150%6%25.8
Temple Sutton Primary85084%23%29.0
The Robert Drake Primary31598%33%30.9
The Westborough Academy60576%27%28.9
Thorpe Greenways Junior47983%24%29.0
Thorpedene Primary53971%11%27.5
Thundersley Primary38173%18%27.7
Waterman Primary8889%0%27.8
West Leigh Junior51290%49%31.3
West Minster Primary46474%9%28.5
Westerings Primary Academy20276%27%29.5
Westwood Academy19588%29%30.2
William Read Primary36387%26%29.0
Winter Gardens Primary41069%15%27.8
Wyburns Primary21789%22%29.2

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Southend Standard