Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Southend-on-sea

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Southend-on-sea on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Canvey Island212100%30%30.3
The Robert Drake Primary31598%33%30.9
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary and Nursery23697%23%30.4
Hockley Primary30596%44%31.1
Bournes Green Junior26395%44%31.5
St Nicholas' C of E Primary, Rawreth13294%17%29.0
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary42393%38%30.5
Earls Hall Junior35691%31%29.9
Edwards Hall Primary36291%35%30.9
Queenborough and Nursery45191%13%28.4
South Benfleet Primary41490%27%30.5
Hinguar Community Primary25490%17%29.0
West Leigh Junior51290%49%31.3
Barling Magna Community Primary15989%26%30.3
Waterman Primary8889%0%27.8
Wyburns Primary21789%22%29.2
Barons Court Primary and Nursery25989%29%29.9
Westwood Academy19588%29%30.2
Canvey Junior22988%25%29.7
Chalkwell Hall Junior41987%27%29.7
William Read Primary36387%26%29.0
Lubbins Park Community Primary19786%19%28.9
Kingston21286%29%29.6
Holy Family Catholic Primary, Benfleet20686%21%30.1
Northwick Park Primary47185%14%28.5
Rayleigh Primary47585%28%29.8
Eastwood Primary & Nursery27685%21%28.9
Richmond Avenue Primary37785%11%28.7
Down Hall Primary30185%7%28.0
Temple Sutton Primary85084%23%29.0
Ashingdon20984%22%29.3
Latchingdon C of E Primary10583%11%28.3
St Mary's, Prittlewell, C of E Primary44583%26%29.0
Rochford Primary and Nursery22983%23%28.9
Holt Farm Junior24983%15%29.0
Thorpe Greenways Junior47983%24%29.0
Our Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary41383%22%28.5
St Mary's C of E Primary, Burnham-on-Crouch18982%27%29.8
Great Wakering Primary39482%16%28.7
Plumberow Primary64881%22%29.3
Hadleigh Junior30681%18%28.8
Leigh North Street Junior35581%32%29.5
Minster in Sheppey Primary51780%30%29.7
St George's Catholic Primary20879%31%28.9
St Katherine's C of E Primary23578%33%29.7
Edward Francis Primary42078%17%29.5
Heycroft Primary41778%27%28.8
Hamstel Junior46578%22%29.0
Riverside Primary29277%10%29.0
Leigh Beck Junior36077%16%28.0
Grove Wood Primary62377%26%29.8
Milton Hall Primary and Nursery59676%10%27.3
Burnham-on-Crouch Primary32576%13%28.2
The Westborough Academy60576%27%28.9
Westerings Primary Academy20276%27%29.5
Eastchurch C of E Primary46675%27%28.3
Bournemouth Park Primary53075%12%27.6
Fairways Primary43074%25%28.6
West Minster Primary46474%9%28.5
St Teresa's Catholic Primary, Hawkwell20474%22%28.1
Friars Primary and Nursery42374%17%27.8
Blenheim Primary and Children's Centre62374%25%29.0
Halfway Houses Primary44373%14%27.6
Thundersley Primary38173%18%27.7
St Helen's Catholic Primary20973%17%28.3
Stambridge Primary6273%0%26.6
Darlinghurst Primary and Nursery59673%16%27.7
Thorpedene Primary53971%11%27.5
Winter Gardens Primary41069%15%27.8
Prince Avenue Primary Foundation and Nursery39769%8%27.2
Canewdon Endowed C of E Primary11667%29%28.6
Rose Street Primary25967%13%26.9
Glebe Junior and Unit for Hearing Impaired22966%6%27.6
Southminster C of E (Controlled) Primary061%19%25.8
St Edward's Catholic Primary20459%15%27.0
Porters Grange Primary and Nursery44054%12%25.6
St Georges C of E (Aided) Primary37753%7%25.8
Stoke Community14150%6%25.8
Richmond Primary44633%4%24.3
Prince Avenue Academy and NurseryNEW
Kingsdown95SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cedar Hall1500%0%27.0
Richmond AcademyNEW
Glebe Primary217
Holt Farm JuniorNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Southend Standard