Basildon AC's youngsters show off their talents to book a spot in EYAL final

Sophia Mullings recorded a 100m and 200m double

Sophia Mullings recorded a 100m and 200m double

First published in Sport

BASILDON AC’s young guns confirmed their place in the Eastern Young Athletes Final on their home track next month with a dominant display at Watford.

The youngsters won their final fixture of the regular season by more than 100 points and will now take on Havering, Stevenage, Bedford, Norwich and Nene Valley in the grand final at Basildon Sporting Village next month.

The club’s sprinters were in particularly good form, chalking up bucket loads of points for the New Towners.

The under-13 girls sprint section were led by Emma Ramsden who won the 100m A-string (14.2s) and was second in the 200m (29.8s), while also winning the javelin (13.62m).

Lottie Hinson won the B-string 100m (14.4s) and won the B-string 200m (30.1s).

Sophia Mullings had a good day in the under-15 girls section, winning the A-string 100m (12.8s) and 200m (27.0s) while Katy Short won the B-string 200m (27.1s) and 300m (44.1s) races.

Zoe Stannard won the A-string 300m (44.8s) and, on the field, won the long jump (4.60m) and high jump (1.45m).

Maddy Bourne stormed to victory in the under-17 women’s A-string (12.5s) while Shannon Sims was third in the B-string 100m (13.7s) and won the B 200m (29.5s). Tia Wood was second in the A-string 200m (27.3s).

Isobel Ives stepped down a distance to win the under-17 women’s 300m in 41.4s and won her favoured event, the 800m, in 2m 19.1s.

The boys sprinters were in impressive form too.

Michael Shields (11.7s) and Adam Liddell (12.1s) made it a 100m A and B-string double in the under-17 men’s section, while middle-distance runner George Elliott showcased his speed by winning the 400m (52.5s) and finishing second in the 200m (24.2s). He also won the pole vault with a 2.80m clearance.

Shields went on to win the 100m hurdles (13.7s) with Kristian Brown winning the B event in 15.0s. Brown also won the javelin with a huge throw of 53.13m that puts him inside the top 20 throwers in the country.

Liddell won his strongest event, the triple jump, with 12.52m while Jay Omokanjuloa won the B-string 400m (54.7s) and the A-string long jump (5.85m).

There were two double 800m wins in the under-13 and under-17 men’s.

Oliver Lill (2m 28.4s) and Joshua McGill (2m 38.9s) were winners in the under-13 boys while Max Jones (2m 19.0s) and Joe Kidd (2m 26.1s) crossed the line first in the under-17 races.

On the field there were plenty of impressive performances too.

Olivia Bullis bagged a hatful of points for her team, winning the A-string under-17 women’s hammer (38.79m), discus (23.67m) and was third in the shot (8.48m).

Also in the under-17 women’s section, Mae Bullman won the high jump (1.50m) and Rachel Eayrs the javelin (31.78m) and B-string shot (7.58m).

Bradley Hart won the under-15 boys long jump with a leap of 5.44m – Hart was also second in the B-string 100m with 12.6s – while Daniel Mitchell won the B-string long jump with 5.11m.

Mitchel Cox won the A-string under-15 boys javelin (33.67m) while Chloe Eayrs won the under-15 girls javelin with 27.67m.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree